How to Establish Professional Reliance for IRS Penalty Waivers
[…] When a taxpayer can show they had reasonable cause, then they have an opportunity to have the entire penalty waived (or possibly reduced) — depending on the specific facts and circumstances.  One of the biggest hurdles that taxpayers have to overcome when it comes to reasonable cause and professional reliace is the Supreme Court’s ruling in Boyle — as well as meet the requirements outlined in Neonatalogy  Let’s look at Boyle, Neonataology, and Treas Reg 1.6664 to get an understanding of what may and may not qualify for reasonable cause.

26 CFR § 1.6664-4

      • “In general. No penalty may be imposed under section 6662 with respect to any portion of an underpayment upon a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for, and the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to, such portion. Rules for determining whether the reasonable cause and good faith exception applies are set forth in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section.
        • (b) Facts and circumstances taken into account—
          • (1) In general. The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances. (See paragraph (e) of this section for certain rules relating to a substantial understatement penalty attributable to tax shelter items of corporations.) Generally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability.
          • Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer.
          • An isolated computational or transcriptional error generally is not inconsistent with reasonable cause and good faith. Reliance on an information return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith. Similarly, reasonable cause and good faith is not necessarily indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the taxpayer, are incorrect.
          • Reliance on an information return, professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith. (See paragraph (c) of this section for certain rules relating to reliance on the advice of others.)