What is a Specified Foreign Corporation (SFC), 26 U.S.C. 951(e)
[…] The controlled foreign corporation rules have been around for many years, with the main purpose being that it requires certain tax and reporting implications for US persons who own certain foreign corporations, including Subpart F income and Form 5471 filing. But, for purposes of Section 965, it also includes foreign corporations in which a domestic corporation is a United States shareholder. It is important to note, that ‘U.S. Shareholder’ is a defined term and includes any domestic corporation that owns 10% or more of the total combined voting power.

Section 965 (e)(2)

      • “(2) Application to certain foreign corporations

        • For purposes of sections 951 and 961, a foreign corporation described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation solely for purposes of taking into account the subpart F income of such corporation under subsection (a) (and for purposes of applying subsection (f)).”

This rule limits the application of these rules to when a specified corporation, that may not be considered a controlled foreign corporation. More specifically, it limits the applicability of the rules to the degree that the foreign corporation is only considered a controlled foreign corporation for purposes of subpart F income.

Section 965 (e)(3)

      • “(3) Exclusion of passive foreign investment companies

        • Such term shall not include any corporation which is a passive foreign investment company (as defined in section 1297) with respect to the shareholder and which is not a controlled foreign corporation.”

Many times, when there are controlled foreign corporations, these controlled foreign corporations may also operate as a pastor foreign investment company, such as when a foreign corporation is a holding company that merely holds passive assets.